The motion to reopen must state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing if the motion is granted. at 4 (09/17/2020 BIA Decision at 2). The Board of Immigration Appeals or an immigration judge can reopen a case sua sponte at any time. When an IJ or the BIA issues an in absentia order of removal, the respondent may seek to reopen his or her case in one of three ways: (1) by filing a motion to rescind and reopen (MTRR) under INA § 240(b)(5)(C)2, (2) by filing a motion to reopen (MTR) under the IJ's sua sponte authority3, or (3) by filing an MTR under INA § 240(c)(7). § 1003.23 known as the "departure bar" provided: "A motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who is the subject of removal, 8 C.F.R. This is not a court appearance. eligibility for "cancellation of removal," a type of discretionar y immigration relief available in removal To start, it noted that this motion to reopen was untimely.