We argued that we were obliged to break the law in an effort to . Part 1 appeared at Barbwire.com, Part 2 at the Daily Caller. (called the necessity defense in some jurisdictions) protects a defendant from criminal responsibility when the defendant commits a crime to avoid a greater, imminent harm. The "choice of evils" defense is set out in ORS 161.200 as follows: "(1) Unless inconsistent with other provisions of chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provision of 18-1-704.5. The court ultimately ruled that McPhail could not use the defense of self-defense, ORS 161.209, or the choice of evils defense, ORS 161.200. other provision of law" where legislature has deliberately made contrary value choice. State v. Ross.