Use of physical force in defense of a person. (1) Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid a harm or evil to himself or to another is justifiable if:(a) The harm or evil sought to be avoided by such conduct is greater than that sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense charged;(b) Neither sections 28-1406 to 28-1416 nor other law defining the offense provides exceptions . Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for unlawful possession of a weapon by a prison inmate. C.R.S. The choice of evils instruction is based on ORS 161.200(1): "Unless inconsistent with other provisions of chapter 7 43, Oregon Laws 1971, defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when: ].' " State v. Clowes, 310 Or. Source: Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law ©1996. A defense in which the defendant accepts responsibility for the act but claims what they did was right is called-rationalization-justification-excuse-claim of right. Justifications are affirmative defenses.