Answeronly the question that is asked, and avoid the temptation toover-explain your answer. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. 2020 July. Executed on November ^T, 2013 , in Littlerock, California. (b) In the first paragraph immediately below the title of the case, there shall appear the identity of the propounding party, the set number, and the identity of the responding party. For eachcheckedquestion,write Interrogatory number followed by the number of the request. (b) The party who propounded an interrogatory to which an amended answer has been served may move for an order that the initial answer to that interrogatory be deemed binding on the responding party for the purpose of the pending action. Interrogatories can be more thorough than depositions.